Privacy Statement

Acorn Associates Inc. Ltd. is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out how Acorn Associates Inc. Ltd. handles data which identifies you.

About Us

Acorn Associates Inc. Ltd. is an Appointed Representative of First Complete Ltd. which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority for mortgages and non-investment insurance advice only.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy forms part of our legal information and sets out how we handle data which identifies you. If you have any queries concerning your personal information, please contact us at dave@acornassociates.co.uk

 

Controlling your personal information


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• Uncheck the box to indicate that you do not want to receive news or information from Acorn Associates Inc. Ltd.
• If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind and opt-out at any time by writing to or emailing us at dave@acornassociates.co.uk
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Acorn Associates Inc Ltd Jarina, Marsh Lane, Keyingham, Hull, East Yorkshire HU12 9SU

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Your Consent

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. We will also email you should we make any changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

 

Data Protection Information

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and any information you supply will be treated in accordance with that Act. You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner's website at www.ico.org.uk

Information gathered and its use

We receive and store any information you enter on our website, or give us in any other way, for example during a meeting. We use your contact details to communicate with you, we may also use your information to send you news about our products and services or those of other carefully selected companies which we think may be of interest to you.

We may contact you by post, email, telephone or fax for these purposes. If you do not want to receive such communication you can opt-out by emailing us at dave@acornassociates.co.uk. Please note that there may be instances where it may be necessary for us to communicate with you, in any event, for administrative or operational reasons relating to our service.

Site monitoring

When you use the site we anonymously record the details of the pages you look at but this data is not personally identifiable. We use this data to monitor site traffic and analyse paths customers take through our site which enable us to improve the service we provide. This information is only used by us and is not passed to any other party.

Place of processing

The personal information held by us is held on and processed by computers situated in the United Kingdom.

Security

We have security measures in place to protect our customer database and access to this database is restricted internally. However, it remains your responsibility:

  • if you open more than one browser of the same type whilst using the website, to remember to close down all browser windows when you finish.
    • if you share a computer with someone else or use a public Internet access then we advise you to delete the browsing history and log off the computer. This will help ensure any personal information stored temporarily in the computer's memory is lost.

Disclosure for legal and regulatory reasons

We reserve the right to communicate such personal information as we hold to third parties which seek the disclosure of it, if we are requested to do so by law or by a regulatory authority.

Links to third party sites

Our site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, or the content of those websites. You should read the privacy policies of every website that collects data.

Log Files and Statistics

We may use IP addresses, URLs of requested resources, timestamps and HTTP user agents to analyse trends, administer the system and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Legal Information and Your Agreement

Access by you to our web-site is confirmation that you have understood and agreed to be bound by all of these terms and conditions.

This web-site is prepared and issued in the United Kingdom and is intended for the information of United Kingdom residents only.

This web-site is for information purposes only and its content is subject to change without notice.

Nothing on this web-site shall be deemed to constitute financial advice and in the event that you wish to have any such advice, please contact us.

Disclaimer

Whilst we use all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information published on this website is accurate, current and complete at the date of publication, no representatives or warranties are made (express or implied) as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of such information. We cannot accept responsibility (to the extent permitted by law) for any loss arising directly or indirectly from the use of, or any action taken in reliance on, any information appearing on this web-site or any other web-site to which it may be linked. We make no warranty that this web-site is free from errors, defects or viruses.

We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove provisions of this Privacy Policy. Any changes to this Policy will be shown here, and we recommend that you check this Policy again from time to time.

Copyright Notice

The entire contents of this web-site (except where applicable the crown copyright location maps) is our property and is subject to copyright with all rights reserved.

You may download or print individual sections of the web-site for personal use and information only provided that these properly indicate our copyright and other proprietary notices.

You may not reproduce (in whole or in part), modify, decompile, disassemble or transmit or use for any commercial purpose whatsoever any information from this website without our prior written consent.

E-Mail

There is no guarantee that any e-mail you send will be received by us or that the confidentiality of that e-mail will be maintained during internet transmission.

Applicable Law

Any disputes arising from the use of this website shall at all times be governed by the laws of England and Wales and the parties shall submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

International Transfers of Personal Information

As the internet can be assessed world wide, if you are visiting the site from outside the UK, your visit will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international borders. By visiting this site and communicating electronically with us you are consenting to these transfers.